Accident Wing Aircraft Co. D-1 N8601E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375175

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1986
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Wing Aircraft Co. D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8601E
MSN: 006
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (MSY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HIS CANOPY HAD COME OPEN AND HE WAS TRYING TO HOLD IT CLOSED AND MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON RUNWAY 29 AT FLAGLER CO. AIRPORT, BUT BEING TOO LOW AND FAST THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND ABOUT 100 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA139