Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375176

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Gerandin Corp
Registration: N25954
MSN: 38-81A0085
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1569 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallbrook, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:Fallbrook, CA (L18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PIPER PA-38-112 VEERED OFF RWY 36. THE WX REPORTING STATION LOCATED 6 NM SE OF THE ARPT REPORTED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM 180 DEG AT 7 KTS DURING THE PERIOD THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE MISINTERPRETED THE ARPT WIND INDICATOR AND LANDED DOWNWIND AND SUBSEQUENTLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID OVERRUNNING THE RWY. THE PLT ALSO INDICATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. RWY 36 WAS 2,160 FT LONG. ACCORDING TO THE TOMOHAWK (PA-38-112) INFORMATION MANUAL PUBLISHED BY PIPER AIRCRAFT CORPORATION, THE MINIMUM LANDING GROUND ROLL FOR THE REPORTED WX CONDITION IS AT LEAST 1,000 FT. A WITNESS WHO IS EMPLOYED AT A FBO LOCATED AT THE ARPT OBSERVED THE ACFT TOUCHDOWN 'APPROXIMATELY TWO-THIRDS OF THE DISTANCE DOWN THE RUNWAY.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA200

Location