Accident Aviation Adv. MUSTANG PSID N51JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375177

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1986
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Aviation Adv. MUSTANG PSID
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51JR
MSN: 002
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:FORD 351 C.I.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMDD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL ACFT ON A TEST FLT SUFFERED AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO LAND. THE PLT SAID THAT HE DID NOT BELIEVE HE COULD MAKE THE ARPT SO HE TURNED RIGHT TO AN OPEN FIELD TO LAND DOWNWIND. INVESTIGATION AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE DISTRIBUTOR DRIVE GEAR LOCK PIN SHEARED. NO OTHER MALFUNCTIONS WERE DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LQG15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LQG15

Location