Accident Cessna 150 N3235V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375178

Date:Monday 28 April 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Woodstock Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N3235V
MSN: 15076433
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3072 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT IN A CESSNA 150 WAS MAKING A TOUCH AND GO. HE RAISED THE FLAPS AND THEN ADDED POWER. HE LOOKED OVER TO SEE IF THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTING AND WHEN HE LOOKED STRAIGHT AHEAD THE LEFT WHEEL WAS OFF THE RUNWAY IN SOFT TERRAIN. HE REDUCED POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED FURTHER LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNINJURED. THE CROSSWIND WAS FROM THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA115