Accident Cessna 172 N3580Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375179

Date:Monday 28 April 1986
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Pete Lazaros
Registration: N3580Q
MSN: 17261680
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2645 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING FOR THE FIFTH AND FINAL TOUCH AND GO, THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN AT ABOUT MIDFIELD, DUE TO TOO HIGH OF AN APPROACH. RATHER THAN GO-AROUND, THE PILOT SELECTED HEAVY BRAKING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT, STRUCK A MOUND OF DIRT SHEERING OFF THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA115

Location