Accident Cameron O-65 N298CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375181

Date:Sunday 27 April 1986
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron O-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N298CB
MSN: 475
Total airframe hrs:245 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pickney, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dexter, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOONEST HAD BRIEFED AND POSITIONED HIS TWO PAX FOR A ANTICIPATED HARD/DRAG LANDING IN A 9 KT WIND. HE STATED THE BALLOON TOUCHED AND BOUNCED THEN TOUCHED AND BOUNCED AGAIN BEFORE IT ENTERED THE DRAG SEQUENCE OF THE LANDING. THE FEMALE PAX SUFFERED A FRACTURE OF THE TIBIA DURING THE SECOND BOUNCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA128

Location