Accident Cessna 150M N704PL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375182

Date:Sunday 27 April 1986
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Skylighters Flying Club
Registration: N704PL
MSN: 15078765
Total airframe hrs:2863 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrey Pines, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON THE FINAL LEG OF A X-COUNTRY FLT WHEN THE ENG QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A BEACH DURING WHICH THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE PURCHASED 5.9 GALLONS OF FUEL AT ONE OF HIS POINTS OF LANDING. HE DID NOT REPORT HOW LONG THE ACFT HAD FLOWN BEFORE THE ENG QUIT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THAT APRX ONE CUP OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE WING FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA201

Location