Accident Cessna 172 N7198A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375183

Date:Sunday 27 April 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Joseph Hulse
Registration: N7198A
MSN: 29298
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellensburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Destination airport:Ellensburg, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN HIGH GUSTING X-WINDS. THE WIND WAS FROM ABOUT 290 DEGS AT 30 KTS GUSTING TO 35 KTS, THE RWY HEADING IS ABOUT 340 DEGS. THE PLT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY TO 40 KTS JUST PRIOR TO THE FLARE AND A HARD FLAT LANDING RESULTED. THE ACFT'S NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA112

Location