Accident Cessna 172 N65654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375184

Date:Sunday 27 April 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Charles Price
Registration: N65654
MSN: 17275800
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:343 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hubbard, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:Hubbard, OR (7S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PRACTICE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING WITH THE POWER REDUCED TO IDLE AND GUSTING CROSSWINDS AIRSPEED WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED INTO AN APPROACH STALL STRIKING THE GROUND NOSE FIRST AND THEN NOSING OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 2011 N65654 Private 0 Near Mt. Pleasant, about 60 miles south of Salt Lake City, UT sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location