Accident Eiriavion PIK 20-D N6VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375185

Date:Sunday 27 April 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Eiriavion PIK 20-D
Owner/operator:Robert Thornequist
Registration: N6VS
MSN: 20609
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COCKPIT CANOPY OPENED DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. THE GLIDER BECAME AIRBORNE AND CLIMBED TO AN ALT OF APRX 10 FT AGL BEFORE DESCENDING TO GROUND IMPACT IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA114

Location