Accident Piper PA-25-150 N6242Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375186

Date:Sunday 27 April 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150
Owner/operator:Flight Banner's, Inc.
Registration: N6242Z
MSN: 25-297
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Braselton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stone Mountain, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE RPM DECREASED WHILE CONDUCTING A BANNER TOW FLIGHT AND THAT THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED IN A FIELD OF AN AUTO RACE TRACK WHERE A TELEPHONE POLE WAS STRUCK DURING THE LANDING ROLL. TEMPERATURE WAS 92 DEGREES F AND THE DENSITY WAS 3300 FEET. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS BEING USED. TEMPERATURE ON PREVIOUS DAYS WAS MUCH COOLER. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBUERTOR ICING. OPERATOR FAILED TO NOTIFY INVESTIGATOR WHEN AIRPLANE HAD BEEN RECOVERED SO ENGINE COULD BE EXAMINED FURTHER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA119

Location