Accident Piper PA-22 N3321A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375187

Date:Sunday 27 April 1986
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:L.h. Dell
Registration: N3321A
MSN: 22-1596
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griffith, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Giffith, IN (O5C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF AND WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 60 FT AGL THE PLT COULD NOT MOVE THE AILERON TO RECOVER FROM A 15 DEG LEFT BANK. THE PLT REDUCED POWER AND LANDED THE ACFT IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE ACFT SLID AND STRUCK A CREEK BANK WITH THE RIGHT WING. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE RUDDER PEDALS WERE JAMMED IN THE FULL LEFT POSITION. THE AILERON AND RUDDER CONTROLS ARE INTERCONNECTED ON THIS ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA132

Location