Accident Cessna 172N N7338F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375188

Date:Sunday 27 April 1986
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aviation Training
Registration: N7338F
MSN: 17273251
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MISJUDGED THE FLARE DURING LANDING AND THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE SHEARING THE NOSE GEAR FROM THE ACFT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE 3,500 FT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA196

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1984 N7338F Aviation Training Inc. 0 Hayward, CA sub
22 August 1985 N7338F Aviation Training Inc. 0 Turlock, CA sub

Location