Accident Enstrom F-28C N60PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375189

Date:Sunday 27 April 1986
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Turbine Helicopters Leasing
Registration: N60PB
MSN: 337
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2224 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgefield Park, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ambrose, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WEIGHT IMBALANCE, THEN A SPLIT NEEDLE, CAUSED THE PLT TO ABORT 2 PREVIOUS ATTEMPTS TO DEPART. CONDITIONS WERE CORRECTED & THE HELICOPTER DEPARTED THE WATERFRONT HELIPAD. AS IT WENT OVER THE WATER, THE PLT NOTED A LOSS OF ENG POWER. HE TRIED TO RETURN TO THE HELIPAD, BUT THE ROTOR RPM CONTINUED TO DECAY & THE HELICOPTER SETTLED INTO THE WATER & SANK. THE PLT & PASSENGER ESCAPED WITHOUT INJURY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA113