Accident Cessna 172F N7921U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375190

Date:Sunday 27 April 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Elmer Dennis Clardy
Registration: N7921U
MSN: 17251921
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Buren, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bismarck, MO (H57)
Destination airport:Van Buren, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATES THAT HE HAD BEEN ADVISED OF UTILITY LINES ON BOTH ENDS OF THE AIRSTRIP, AND THAT SEVERAL AIRCRAFT HAD PREVIOUSLY EXPERIENCED LANDING PROBLEMS THERE. HE FURTHER STATES THAT AS HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND HE WAS CAUGHT IN A DOWNDRAFT HE COULD NOT FLY OUT OF AND LANDED IN SOME TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA097