Accident Cessna 150H N50007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375191

Date:Sunday 27 April 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50007
MSN: 15069004
Total airframe hrs:3245 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KSJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED ON A PRIVATELY OWN RANCH DIRT AIRSTRIP. THE PLT REPORTED THE LANDING WAS NORMAL, BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT NOSEWHEEL STRUCK A SMALL DITCH CAUSING IT TO NOSE OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY PREIMPACT ACFT MALFUNCTIONS AND/OR FAILURES. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD PREVIOUSLY LANDED ON THE AIRSTRIP PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. NEITHER THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PLT NOR THE SOLE PASSENGER ABOARD THE ACFT WERE INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA194

Location