Accident Piper PA-28-140 N33822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375192

Date:Sunday 27 April 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:W.t. Howell Jr.
Registration: N33822
MSN: 28-7525241
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midlothian, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Midlothian, IL (3HW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING OPERATED ON A STUDENT INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. ON INITIAL RUN UP THE CFI STATED HE HAD AN EXCESSIVE MAG DROP THAT CLEARED UP. THE ACFT WAS FLOWN TO AN ADJACENT FIELD TO MAKE TWO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THE LAST TAKEOFF THE CFI SUSPECTED A POWER HESITATION. THE ACFT WAS FLOWN BACK TO IT'S HOME BASE WHERE A MAG CHECK WAS PERFORMED.THE CHECK WAS ALRIGHT AND TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED TO REMAIN IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. ON DOWNWIND CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED AND THEN REMOVED. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS GIVEN A SIMULATED ENG OUT AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY. ON FINAL APCH THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED WITH NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENG AND THE ACFT WAS LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY. INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA131

Location