Accident Interstate 15B2 N64AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375194

Date:Saturday 26 April 1986
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Interstate 15B2
Owner/operator:John Sparage
Registration: N64AT
MSN: 1015
Total airframe hrs:725 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING 150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA050

Location