Accident Bellanca 14-19-3A N8549R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375195

Date:Saturday 26 April 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3A
Owner/operator:Joseph Cerro
Registration: N8549R
MSN: 4315
Engine model:CONTINENTAL I0-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeport, CA (109)
Destination airport:Lower Lake, CA (2O9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE ACFT DEPARTED LAMPSON ARPT THE LEFT LDG GEAR DID NOT RETRACT. GND WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH ONLY THE LEFT GEAR EXTENDED. THE PLT REPORTED HE OBSERVED ALL THREE LDG GEAR DOWN GREEN LIGHTS ILLUMINATED WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE ACFT LANDED ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND SUBSEQUENTLY SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL LIFTED THE AIRPLANE AND MANUALLY PUMPED THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLIES DOWN USING THE AIRPLANE'S MANUAL HYDRAULIC HAND PUMP. THE AIRPLANE WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE BEFORE THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM COULD BE INSPECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA212

Location