Accident Piper PA-18 N2411P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375196

Date:Saturday 26 April 1986
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Vanair Aircraft Sales
Registration: N2411P
MSN: 18-8009010
Total airframe hrs:3144 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pembroke Pines, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TOWING A BANNER NEAR THE BEACH THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED IN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN AND THE PILOT SWAM TO SHORE. THE PILOT STATED HE BECAME DISTRACTED WATCHING THE BOATS AND FAILED TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS CAUSING THE RIGHT FUEL TANK TO RUN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA136

Location