Accident Cessna 172D N2321U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375198

Date:Saturday 26 April 1986
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Nite Rider Inc.
Registration: N2321U
MSN: 17249921
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3135 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON SECOND ATTEMPT TO PICK UP AN AERIAL ADVERTISING BANNER THE FLIGHT CAPTURED THE BANNER AND AS IT PULLED UP TO CLIMB OUT THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STALLED AND CRASHED TO THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE WITH THE BANNER STILL ATTACHED. WITNESSES STATED AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED TO PICK UP THE BANNER IT APPEARED TO BE FLYING SLOW. THE BANNER PICKED UP CONTAINED 41 LETTERS ACCORDING TO THE LOCAL POLICE DEPARTMENT. THE PILOT STATED HE NORMALLY NEVER CARRIES MORE THAN 38 LETTERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86FA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86FA135

Location