Accident Piper PA-30 N7280Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375199

Date:Saturday 26 April 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7280Y
MSN: 30-318
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coolidge, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Stockton, TX (KFST)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ACFT ENG WHEN IT SURGED DURING AN ENCOUNTER WITH TURBULENCE. THE PLT INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY DOWNWIND LANDING ON A NEARBY AIRSTRIP AND THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA192