Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8312K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375200

Date:Saturday 26 April 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8312K
MSN: 28-8316021
Total airframe hrs:558 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE 70 FOOT WIDE, WET, GRASS AIRSTRIP DURING GUSTY CROSSWINDS. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY STRIKING FOUR PARKED UNOCCUPIED AIRCRAFT. A SMALL ENGINE FIRE ERUPTED BUT WAS QUICKLY EXTINGUISHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA111

Location