Accident Cessna 177 N2285Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375201

Date:Saturday 26 April 1986
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2285Y
MSN: 17700085
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1805 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (3MY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SHEARED THE NOSE GEAR IN A FORCED LANDING OFF ARPT IN A PARTIALLY CULTIVATED FIELD. THE ACFT HAD LOST POWER AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF. THE PLT SAID THAT HE CHECKED THE MIXTURE, THROTTLE, FUEL SELECTOR AND TURNED ON THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP. THE ENG CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER AND A LANDING WAS MADE. AFTER THE ACC THE CARBURETOR WAS REMOVED AND TESTED. THE ONLY QUESTIONABLE AREA WAS THE POSSIBILITY OF A SATURATED & HEAVY COMPOSITE FLOAT DUE TO USE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEV01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEV01

Location