Accident Bellanca 7ECA N1616G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375202

Date:Saturday 26 April 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Ed Frazier
Registration: N1616G
MSN: 620
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2325 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Polly Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A SANDBAR. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO GROUND LOOP AND THEN NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA049