Accident Bell 206-L-3 N71FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375205

Date:Friday 25 April 1986
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71FW
MSN: 51155
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:90 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami Shores, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Watson Island, FL
Destination airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED GENERATOR FAILURE UPON DEPARTURE FROM KEY WEST & ELECTED TO CONTINUE HIS FLT TO OPA-LOCKA, FL, MAKING TWO STOPS ENROUTE. HE NOTED THAT HIS BATTERY WAS DEAD AFTER PASSING OCEAN REEF, LANDED AT WATSON ISLAND & THEN TOOK OFF ENROUTE TO OPA LOCKA WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER, AUTOROTATED TO A SEAWALL, LANDED HARD, COLLAPSED THE SKIDS & THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. THE ENG WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACFT & PLACED IN A TEST CELL WHERE IT WAS RUN WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FORWARD FUEL TANK CHECK VALVE WAS LOOSE ALLOWING AIR TO BE SUCKED INTO THE FUEL SYSTEM CAUSING THE POWER LOSS EXPERIENCED BY THE PLT. THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES SECTION OF THE BELL 206 L-3 FLIGHT MANUAL STATES IF EITHER OF THE BOOST PUMPS FAIL OR THE GENERATOR FAILS YOU ARE TO LAND AS SOON AS PRACTICAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA133