Accident Cessna 150M N714AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375207

Date:Friday 25 April 1986
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714AW
MSN: 15079036
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-230-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (KSEE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, A MODERATE CROSSWIND PREVAILED. BEFORE REACHING THE RWY THRESHOLD THE WIND APPEARED TO STOP. WHEN HE BEGAN TO FLARE A VIOLENT WIND GUST FROM THE RIGHT LIFTED THE RIGHT WING. BEFORE HE COULD REESTABLISH CONTROL OF THE ACFT THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 March 1994 N233DB Private 0 Steamboat Sprgs, CO sub