Accident Cessna 150J N60126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375215

Date:Thursday 24 April 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60126
MSN: 15070089
Total airframe hrs:4194 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING A ROUND-ROBIN FLIGHT FROM COTTONWOOD, AZ TO PAGE, AZ, AND RETURN. THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT PAGE, AZ. WHILE ON THE RETURN LEG OF THE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTED HIS FUEL GAUGES WERE 'LOW' AND DIVERTED TO FLAGSTAFF, AZ. WHEN THE ACFT WAS NORTHEAST OF FLAGSTAFF AIRPORT THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. WHILE NEGOTIATING AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A ROAD THE PILOT OBSERVED UNMARKED POWERLINES THAT CROSSED THE ROAD AND WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO 'PULL UP OVER THE POWERLINES' THE ACFT STALLED AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL. THE EXACT ACFT FLIGHT TIME COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BASED ON THE PILOT'S STATED ROUTE OF FLIGHT AND TAKEOFF AND LANDING DISCLOSED THE ACFT SHOULD HAVE CONSUMED 20.8 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE ACFT HAS 22.5 GALLONS OF USEABLE FUEL. THE CALCULATIONS ASSUME OPTIMUM WEATHER CONDITIONS AND PILOT TECHNIQUES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA191

Location