Accident Piper PA-36 N57608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375216

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36
Owner/operator:Sun Air
Registration: N57608
MSN: 36-7660008
Total airframe hrs:2364 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-D1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mattawa, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Othello, WA (S70)
Destination airport:Mattawa, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF A LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED ACCOMPANIED BY AN ENG VIBRATION. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ONTO A HIGHWAY WHERE A X-WIND EXISTED. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT VEERED INTO A DITCH AND STRUCK A FENCE BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. NO REASON FOR THE PWR LOSS COULD BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA108

Location