Accident Cessna 150 N16047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375220

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1986
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Plymouth Flight Training, Inc.
Registration: N16047
MSN: 15073439
Total airframe hrs:4138 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gregory, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gregory, MI (69G)
Destination airport:Gregory, MI (MI59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED THAT THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO LOOK AT PROPERTY AND GIVE A BFR TO HIS DUAL STUDENT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK WIRES WHILE ON APPROACH TO RUNWAY 23 AT THE SMITH FARM AIRPORT. THE CFI STATED THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED HAD HE USED A STEEPER APPROACH AND IF THE WIRES WERE IDENTIFIED WITH A RED BALL OR STREAMER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1996 N16047 Private 0 Charlotte, MI sub

Location