Accident Cessna 182M N71551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375221

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Mt.horeb Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N71551
MSN: 18259662
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2682 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A HARD LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION WAS GASTONS ARPT, LAKEVIEW, AR, WHICH HAS A TURF RWY. THERE ARE THREE OTHER ARPTS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO GASTONS, BUT ALL HAVE PAVED RWYS. HE FURTHER STATED THAT AS HE ARRIVED IN THE AREA, HE WAS DISORIENTED ABOUT WHICH ARPT WAS THE CORRECT ONE. HE CHOSE VALLEY, A PRIVATE ARPT WITH A PAVED EAST-WEST RUNWAY. SURFACE WINDS WERE REPORTEDLY FROM THE SOUTHEST AT ELEVEN KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA096

Location