Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N6272V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375225

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1986
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6272V
MSN: TC-1043
Total airframe hrs:3878 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (23J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT EXTENDED LANDING GEAR WHILE IN THE LANDING FLARE. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ONTO THE LANDING GEAR DOORS AS THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDING WHICH PREVENTED THE LANDING GEAR FROM EXTENDING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SETTLED ONTO ITS BELLY AND SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA131

Location