Accident Cessna 150D N4169U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375226

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1986
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4169U
MSN: 15060169
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshfield, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE APPROACH SPEED WAS FASTER THAN NORMAL DUE TO ERRONEOUS AIRSPEED INDICATIONS. THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED UPON FLARING AND THE PILOT RAISED THE FLAPS. HE STATES THAT THE AIRCRAFT LOST LIFT, BOUNCED AFTER A HARD LANDING AND SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED ON ITS NOSE GEAR, COLLAPSING IT. HE FURTHER STATES THAT THE AIRSTRIP IS A ONE-WAY PROPOSITION WITH LITTLE MARGIN FOR ERROR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1964 N4169U Non Commercial 0 Midland Terminal, Texas sub

Location