Accident Lake LA-4-200 N6155V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375228

Date:Tuesday 22 April 1986
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Hecor Corporation
Registration: N6155V
MSN: 809
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:839 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON LANDING THE ACFT STARTED TO PORPOISE.HE LOST CONTROL, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA127