Accident Beechcraft M-35 N9726R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375240

Date:Sunday 20 April 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9726R
MSN: D-6199
Total airframe hrs:2708 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springdale, AR (H37)
Destination airport:Marshall, MO (KMHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ALL THE TANKS WERE FULL WHEN HE DEPARTED SPRINGDALE, ARKANSAS AND HE FLEW EN ROUTE FOR ONE HOUR ON THE LEFT TANK AND THIRTY MINUTES ON THE AUXILIARY TANK. THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMED ROUTINELY EN ROUTE AND DURING LETDOWN TO THE MARSHALL AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN WHERE, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE SWITCHED BACK TO THE LEFT MAIN TANK. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE PILOT FURTHER STATED, HE FELT A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND COULD NOT GET A RESTART AND HE RAISED THE FLAPS TO INCREASE THE GLIDING DISTANCE BUT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT ON A CULTIVATED PLOT INSIDE THE AIRPORT BETWEEN THE PERIMETER AND THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN FUEL TANK WAS FULL AND THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY AND ALSO THAT THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA093

Location