Incident Boeing 727-231 N64324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375252

Date:Thursday 17 April 1986
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-231
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines (TWA)
Registration: N64324
MSN: 20099/734
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:P&W JT-8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Detroit, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF A MALE PAX PANICKED AND SHOUTED 'OPEN THE DOOR!' DURING A SMOKE-IN-THE-CABIN OCCURRENCE (OVERHEATED A/C PACK). THE LEAD FA MISTOOK THIS 'INSTRUCTION' AS COMING FROM THE COCKPIT AND OPENED AN EXIT DOOR. PASSENGERS INTERPRETED HER ACTION AS CLEARANCE TO OPEN ANOTHER DOOR AND BEGAN TO EVACUATE. 21 PAX EVACUATED BEFORE THE CAPTAIN INTERVENED. TWO FLT ATTENDANTS WERE ON STRIKE AT THE TIME AND THE FLTS WERE BEING STAFFED BY SUPERVISORS AND NEW HIRES. THE LEAD FA ON THIS FLT WAS A SUPERVISOR WITH NO RECENT DAY-TO-DAY CABIN SUPERVISION EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86IA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86IA121

Location