Accident Cessna 172D N2502Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375254

Date:Wednesday 16 April 1986
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2502Y
MSN: 17249802
Total airframe hrs:3365 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden Grove, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden Grove, IA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A NO-FLAP TAKEOFF FROM HIS PVT STRIP WHEN THE WHEELS HIT A WET SPOT. HE SAID THAT THE ACFT SLOWED DOWN BUT HE EXTENDED FLAPS AND CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF. WHEN HE SAW THAT HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF RWY, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY INTO A POND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1984 N2502Y Norman Skinner 0 Chariton, IA sub

Location