Accident Cessna 172M N9194H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375259

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1986
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Rafael Villanveva Mena
Registration: N9194H
MSN: 17266007
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borinquen, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borinquen, PR (KBQN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER COMPLETING A LOCAL FLT HE LANDED ON THE RWY AND NOTICED THAT THE TAXIWAY LIGHTS WERE INOPERATIVE WHERE HE WISHED TO TAXI. WHEN HE TAXIED OFF THE RWY THE PROPELLER AND LANDING GEAR STRUCK A CONCRETE CULVERT THAT WAS RESTING NEXT TO AN INOPERATIVE TAXI LIGHT AND AN OPEN MANHOLE COVER. NO RECORD OF ANY NOTAM ACTION REGARDING THE INOPERATIVE LIGHTS WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA122