Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4559X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375262

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1986
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Perry's Flying School
Registration: N4559X
MSN: L14740,S,A
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-OC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westhampton Bch, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT LATE AT NIGHT AND SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED TWO INSTRUMENT APPROACHES WITH MISSED APPROACHES. THE PILOTS HAD BEEN ADVISED OF A LOW LAYER OF FOG ON THE AIRPORT. ON THE THIRD AND FINAL APPROACH, AFTER GOING VISUAL, THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED BELOW THE MDA AND STILL HAD THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT. THE PILOT LOST FORWARD VISIBILITY AT APPROXIMATELY 100 FT AGL AFTER ENTERING A LOW LAYER OF FOG AT 150 FT AGL. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND 60 FT TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, AND THE TWO OCCUPANTS WERE UNINJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA105

Location