Accident Cessna 172H N2896L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375270

Date:Monday 14 April 1986
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2896L
MSN: 17256096
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crossroads, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Portles, NM (Q34)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO UNDERFLY POWERLINES OVER A PUBLIC ROAD DURING LANDING, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED AN UNSEEN WIRE AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA117

Location