Accident Cessna 207A N1721Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375278

Date:Saturday 12 April 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Soloy Conversion, Ltd
Registration: N1721Q
MSN: 20700784
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:329 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS EN ROUTE TO SLC WHERE IT WAS TO BE PUT ON STATIC DISPLAY WITH OTHER ACFT EQUIPPED WITH SOLOY-CONVERSIONS (ALLISON 250-C20S TURBOSHAFT ENGINE INSTALLATION). DURING DESCENT THROUGH 12,000 FT INTO SLC AREA ENG FLAMED OUT AND THE PROP AUTO-FEATHERED. PLT RESTARTED ENG BUT WHEN HE TRIED TO ADVANCE POWER ENG SURGED AND QUIT. PLT RESTARTED ENG AND TURNED ON ENG ANTI-ICE. WHEN POWER WAS ADVANCED ENG SURGED AND QUIT. PLT RESTARTED ENG. HE APPLIED ALTERNATE AIR. WHEN POWER WAS ADVANCED ENG SURGED AND POWER DROPPED TO IDLE. PLT TURNED OFF ENG ANTI-ICE AND ALTERNATE AIR, PULLED AUTO FEATHER CIRCUIT BREAKER, SWITCHED START/MOTOR SWITCH TO START, AN TRIED TO ADVANCE POWER. ENG CONTINUED TO SURGE. PLT MADE FORCED LANDING ON MUD FLAT IN GREAT SALT LAKE. DISASSEMBLY/EXAMINATION OR CHECK/TEST ENG, FUEL CONTROL, POWER TURBINE GOVERNOR, AND FUEL REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. EXAMINATION OF FUEL FLOW TRANSDUCER REVEALED PARTIAL BLOCKAGE. BLOCKAGE WAS BLOWN OUT AND NEVER FOUND AND COULD NOT BE IDENTIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86FA115

Location