Accident Piper PA-38-112 N24274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375282

Date:Saturday 12 April 1986
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Air Trails, Inc.
Registration: N24274
MSN: 38-79A1109
Total airframe hrs:2533 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salinas, CA (KSNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING RWY 31 AT SALINAS MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. NEITHER THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR NOR THE DUAL STUDENT WAS INJURED. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT SHE WAS GIVING THE STUDENT PLT 'TOUCH AND GO' TAKEOFF AND LANDING INSTRUCTION. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON THE THIRD TAKEOFF. SHE STATED THE STUDENT ROTATED AT ABOUT 70 MPH AND WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 25 FT IN THE AIR THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED FOLLOWED BY A RIGHT ROLL. THE INSTRUCTOR ASSUMED COMMAND OF THE ACFT BUT THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND BEFORE SHE COULD REESTABLISH CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA182

Location