Accident Cessna 172 N5786T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375284

Date:Saturday 12 April 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5786T
MSN: 17251686
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tonapah, NV (KTPA)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING HIGH GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. THE ACFT THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY. THE WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS FROM 280 DEGREES AT 28 KNOTS GUSTING TO 31 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA103

Location