Accident Rjb Aviation SKYBOLT A-1 N42RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375286

Date:Saturday 12 April 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Rjb Aviation SKYBOLT A-1
Owner/operator:Christine Wolff
Registration: N42RJ
MSN: A-1
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING AEIO-360-H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A RIDGE ON THE RWY DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND SWERVED OFF THE SIDE. HE SAID WEATHER WAS NOT A FACTOR. AN FAA OPS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE RWY AFTER THE ACDNT AND COULD NOT LOCATE THE REPORTED RIDGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA122

Location