Accident Cessna 172N N734JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375287

Date:Saturday 12 April 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Ervin Friedman
Registration: N734JP
MSN: 17268892
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2525 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pioche, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Panaca, NV (1L1)
Destination airport:Pioche, NV (13U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A QUARTER MILE FINAL TO RUNWAY 06 WITH WINDS FROM 150 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 30 KNOTS THE PILOT EXPERIENCED TURBULENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED HE RETRACTED THE FLAPS FROM 10 DEGREES AND ADDED FULL POWER. THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET THEN DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT STRIKING THE MAIN GEAR AND SHEARING OFF THE NOSE GEAR. THE ACFT TRAVELED A SHORT DISTANCE AND NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA104

Location