Accident Cessna 172N N6235D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375290

Date:Saturday 12 April 1986
Time:09:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Arizona Aviation
Registration: N6235D
MSN: 17272653
Total airframe hrs:2755 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-HDA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING A TOUCH AND GO MANEUVER AND RAN OFF THE RWY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT LIFTED BACK OFF THE GROUND AND DRIFTED RIGHT. THE ACFT THEN SETTLED AND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RIGHT SHOULDER OF THE RWY. THE PLT THEN NOTICED A DRAINAGE DITCH AND ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND BY ADDING PWR. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN, CLEARED THE DITCH AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE PLT INDICATED ON HIS PILOT/OPERATOR ACCIDENT REPORT THAT THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH STOL WINGTIPS AND THAT HE HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 4.5 HRS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL. HE ALSO STATED, 'I THINK I MAY HAVE STALLED THE AIRCRAFT.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA174

Location