Accident Piper PA-36-400 N2401Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375292

Date:Saturday 12 April 1986
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-400
Owner/operator:Redman Spraying Service
Registration: N2401Z
MSN: 36-8202022
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-D1CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Semonole, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT HE LANDED STRAIGHT IN TO THE SOUTH IN A 45 DEGREE TAILWIND. THE LANDING WAS MADE ON A DIRT STRIP AFTER AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LQG14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LQG14

Location