Accident Cessna 172P N63177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375293

Date:Friday 11 April 1986
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Sky Harbor Air Service
Registration: N63177
MSN: 17275400
Total airframe hrs:1833 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE WAS ATTEMPTING A NIGHT LANDING BUT AFTER REPEATED TRYS HE REQUESTED ASSISTANCE ON THE RADIO. THE PLT FURTHER STATED THAT THE INOPERATIVE LANDING LIGHT COMPOUNDED THE TROUBLE AND HE MADE A HARD THREE POINT LANDING. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY A MECHANIC REVEALED A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF DAMAGE. THE CHIEF PILOT FOR THE FLIGHT SCHOOL STATED THAT THEIR 14CFR141 PILOT SCHOOL CERTIFICATE HAD RECENTLY EXPIRED AND THEY WERE NOT CONTEMPLATING A RENEWAL OPTING INSTEAD TO OPERATE UNDER 14CFR61.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA092

Location