Accident Cessna 172D N2762U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375303

Date:Thursday 10 April 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2762U
MSN: 17250362
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A8-215-B7F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tehachapi, CA (KTSP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WING STRUCK A TREE DURING TAXI ON A DIRT ROAD BEING USED FOR TAKEOFF. THE CFI SAID THAT HE DID NOT MAKE A SURVEY TO IDENTIFY OBSTRUCTIONS BEFORE THE TAXI FOR TAKEOFF. THE ACFT HAD LANDED ON THE ROAD WHEN THE CFI COULD NOT REGAIN ENG POWER FOLLOWING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA171

Location