Accident Cessna 172-RG II N9538B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375315

Date:Monday 7 April 1986
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172-RG II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9538B
MSN: 172RG0864
Total airframe hrs:1332 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-FIAG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Paul, MN (KSTP)
Destination airport:Fergus Falls, MN (FFM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMBOUT AFTER T.O. AND PASSING THRU 4000 FT SMOKE BEGAN TO ENTER THE CABIN. PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND TURNED TOWARD ARPT. ENG THEN BEGAN TO SHAKE VIOLENTLY. ACFT WAS CLEARED TO LD BUT PLT CONTINUED TO A POINT FOUR MI PAST BASE LEG, ATTEMPTED TO FLY UNDER BUT STRUCK A HI POWER LINE. PLT ELECTED TO LD GEAR DOWN IN SOFT SOIL AND DURING ROLL OUT NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA117

Location